Which one fits you?
These picks come from measurable properties of the plans (price, validity, price per GB and data allowance), not from popularity.
Available Costa Rica eSIM Plans
- Costa Rica
- Data
- 1GB
- Validity
- 7Days
- CLARO
- 4G/LTE
- Hotspot
List price: $10.85β34%$7.12
- Costa Rica
- Data
- 2GB
- Validity
- 15Days
- CLARO
- 4G/LTE
- Hotspot
List price: $19.95β36%$12.82
$6.41 / GB
- RECOMMENDEDCosta Rica
- Data
- 3GB
- Validity
- 30Days
- CLARO
- 4G/LTE
- Hotspot
List price: $18.55β3%$18.05
$6.02 / GB
- RECOMMENDEDCosta Rica
- Data
- 5GB
- Validity
- 30Days
- CLARO
- 4G/LTE
- Hotspot
List price: $37.45β33%$25.17
$5.04 / GB
- RECOMMENDEDCosta Rica
- Data
- 10GB
- Validity
- 30Days
- CLARO
- 4G/LTE
- Hotspot
List price: $47.95β33%$32.30
$3.23 / GB
- Costa Rica
- Data
- 20GB
- Validity
- 30Days
- CLARO
- 4G/LTE
- Hotspot
List price: $72.45β47%$38.47
$1.93 / GB
Costa Rica is also covered by these plans
Multi-country regional and worldwide plans that also work in Costa Rica.
- Global-wide
- Data
- 300MB
- Validity
- 3Days
- Claro CR, LIBERTY
- 5G
- Hotspot
List price: $3.50β70%$1.05
- Global-wide
- Data
- 200MB
- Validity
- 30Days
- Claro CR, LIBERTY
- 5G
- Hotspot
List price: $4.73β53%$2.22
- Global-wide
- Data
- 1GB
- Validity
- 5Days
- Claro CR, LIBERTY
- 5G
- Hotspot
List price: $8.75β70%$2.63
- South America-wide
- Data
- 1GB
- Validity
- 7Days
- Claro
- 5G
- Hotspot
List price: $9.10β27%$6.65
Why Penyu?
No roaming fees
Pay local data rates β no bill shock when you land.
Instant QR delivery
Your eSIM arrives by email in seconds.
200+ destinations
One account that works in every country.
Two hours if something breaks
If your eSIM won't install we come back within two hours; the AI assistant is open around the clock.
Get Your eSIM in 3 Easy Steps
- 01
Pick a Country
Find your destination and compare packages.
- 02
Pay
Secure payment - your QR code arrives by email instantly.
- 03
Scan the QR
Settings βΊ Mobile Data βΊ Add eSIM.
- 04
Connect!
Get online the moment you land - no roaming.
Frequently Asked Questions
How quickly is a Costa Rica eSIM activated?
Instantly. After purchase you receive a QR code right away in your account and email; scan it and you are online within minutes.
Do I pay roaming charges with a Costa Rica eSIM?
No. The eSIM connects directly to local networks, so you avoid international roaming fees entirely.
Can I keep using my physical SIM card?
Yes. On Dual SIM phones your physical SIM stays active for calls and SMS while the Penyu eSIM handles mobile data.
Does my phone support eSIM?
iPhone XS and newer plus most flagship Android phones support eSIM. Open any package and use the compatibility check there, or at checkout, to verify your device in seconds.
Is the Costa Rica eSIM data-only?
Most plans are data-only. WhatsApp, maps and all your apps work normally over mobile data.
Related reading
Other popular destinations

